Privacy and Cookies Policy

Another Day Limited (“AnotherDay”) are registered in England & Wales under company number 10169026. AnotherDay understands and believes that privacy is important to our clients and the public, and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our clients and individuals we deal with, and will only collect, store and use personal data in ways that are described in this policy, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and individuals’ rights under all applicable privacy and data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (herein “Data Protection Legislation”).

 

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal information that you knowingly give us and that we have genuine use for in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. We collect your:

  • full name
  • email address
  • job title
  • company name
  • telephone number
  • IP address
  • social media handles
  • written messages (inc. website chat, contact form message, email correspondence etc.)

In further dealings with you, we may extend this to information such as agreements, services used and payment details.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you submit online forms on our website, in person (e.g. exchange of business cards), over email and over the phone. Information may be provided by a 3rd party who wishes to put us in contact (after their own consent). Sometimes, but seldom, we get details from public sources such as company websites and LinkedIn.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our website, which may become paired with your personal information, please see our cookies section for more information.

 

Why do we collect this information, and under what legal basis?

  1. To enable us to remain in contact with you. It is of legitimate interest to AnotherDay to stay in regular contact with current and prospective clients to a) maintain communications in the performance of a contract, b) to keep you updated on our business, products and services c) ultimately generate business or other benefit for either or both parties, and d) take payment from you or provide you with a refund.
  2. To send you blog posts, white papers and email marketing. You will be explicitly asked to opt-in to receive these communications.
  3. To issue you with proposals and agreements. It is of legitimate interest to AnotherDay to submit proposals in order to generate business, and agreements are required to enable performance of a service.
  4. To invite you to an event we host. It is of legitimate interest to AnotherDay to host events, both business and social focussed, to a) generate strategies and solutions within our industry, b) build relationships, and c) generate business for all parties.
  5. For analysis of website use. It is of legitimate interest to AnotherDay to track user interaction so we know which content is of greatest interest which in turn helps us develop more meaningful content.

 

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer or other device when you visit some websites. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (through a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

We use a combination of session cookies and persistent cookies in order to track how you use and experience our website, build anonymous statistical data about how our website is performing, and to power the personalisation of website content to you. Some cookies are essential for our website to perform its basic functions, including those required to allow registered users to authenticate and perform account related functions, as well as to detect malicious/untrusted traffic.

The types of cookie you can expect to see in use on our website are:

Domain

Name

Description

Category

Opt-Out

Expiration

.nr-data.net

jsessionid

General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written in JSP. Usually used to maintain an anonymous user session by the server.

Essential

N/A

Session

CloudFlare

__cfduid

Detects malicious visitors while minimising restrictions against legitimate users

Essential

N/A

5 Years

CloudFlare

__cfruid

Identifies trusted web traffic

Essential

N/A

Session

Google Analytics

_ga

Analytics used to distinguish users

Non-essential

Google Opt-Out

2 years

Google Analytics

_gid

Analytics used to distinguish users

Non-essential

Google Opt-Out

24 Hours

Google Analytics

_gat

Google Universal Analytics, used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites

Non-essential

Google Opt-Out

10 Minutes

Hotjar.com

_hjCachedUserAttributes

Stores user attributes, but these will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar feedback tool

Non-essential

Hotjar Opt-Out

Session

HubSpot

hs-messages-hide-welcome-message

Used to prevent the welcome message from appearing again for one day after it is dismissed.

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

1 Day

Hubspot

__hssc

Keeps track of sessions

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

30 Minutes

Hubspot

__hssrc

Determines if the user has restarted their browser and thus can be considered a new session

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

 Session

Hubspot

__hstc

Main cookie used for tracking visitors

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

13 Months

Hubspot

messagesUtk

Used by the ChatFlows tool to recognise visitors

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

13 Months

HubSpot

hs-messages-is-open

Used to determine and save whether the chat widget is open for future visits. It resets to re-close the widget after 30 minutes of inactivity.

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

30 Minutes

HubSpot

hsfirstvisit

Set by HubSpot to keep track of visitors on hotjar.com

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

 

HubSpot

hubspotutk

Used to keep track of a visitor's identity. This cookie is passed to HubSpot on form submission and used when deduplicating contacts.

Non-essential

Hubspot Policy

13 Months

LinkedIn

bcookie

Browser ID cookie

Non-essential

LinkedIn Opt-Out

2 Years

LinkedIn

lang

Broad term applied to language preferences

Non-essential

LinkedIn Opt-Out

Session

LinkedIn

lidc

Used for routing to allow LinkedIn to enable sign-in functionality, track user behaviour and gather advertising analytics

Non-essential

LinkedIn Opt-Out

1 Day

LinkedIn

UserMatchHistory

Advertising and LinkedIn insights for more accurate advertising

Non-essential

LinkedIn Opt-Out

1 Month

LinkedIn

lissc

Unclassified

Non-essential

LinkedIn Opt-Out

12 Months

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies in your browser settings. Declining the use of cookies may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, and how to control and delete them, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

 

 

Your rights

Under Data Protection Legislation, individuals have a number of enhanced rights in respect of their personal data. These are:

Your rights

What this means

How is AnotherDay complaint?

The right to be informed

We must provide you with information about the data processing activities we carry out. This must be concise, transparent, intelligible, easily accessible, written in clear and plain language, and free of charge.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy provides you with this information.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer for further detail on our data processing activities.

The right of access

We must provide you with confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. We must comply with any subject access request and we cannot charge a fee unless it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy provides you with confirmation your data is being processed.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request all your personal data and details of processing, and we will provide all data and details within one month of your request.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request rectification of any data that is inaccurate or incomplete, and we will do so within one month of your request.

The right to erasure/be forgotten

You have the right for your data to be erased where your data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected/processed, or you withdraw your consent, or your data was unlawfully processed or has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation,

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request erasure of any data. We will do so within one month of your request, except where it is processed: to exercise a right of freedom of expression and information; or to comply with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task of public interest; or for the exercise or defence of legal claims; or for purposes relating to public health, archiving in the public interest, scientific/historic research or statistics.

If we have disclosed your data to third parties, will also inform them of the erasure.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your data where you have contested its accuracy, or objected to the processing and we are considering a legitimate ground which overrides this, or where processing is unlawful, or where we no longer need it but you require it in the process of a legal claim.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request restriction of processing, and we will do so within one month of your request. We will further inform you before any restriction is lifted.

If we have disclosed your data to third parties, will also inform them of the restriction/erasure.

The right to data portability

You have the right to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

This only applies to data that you have provided, where the processing is based on consent or performance of a contract, and where processing is carried out by automated means.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to request portability of your data, and we will provide it in Microsoft Excel format, to you or directly to another organisation if requested, within one month of request.

The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data, even if we believe it is legitimate to do so.

You can contact our Data Protection Officer to object to the processing of your data. We will immediately stop processing unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms (such as performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority) or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing that results in a legal effect on you or significantly affects you in some other way.

Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects of an individual, in particular to analyse or predict certain things, including health.

We do not use your data in this way.

 

There may be circumstances where AnotherDay can refuse to comply with a request under these rights, but only where continued data processing is required by law or in connection with a legal proceeding. If there is such a circumstance, we will review the basis in collaboration with you to reach a mutually agreed position within a period of three months.

We have assessed that we are not required to formally appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) under Data Protection Legislation. However, as part of our commitment to privacy, we have designated our Chief Financial Officer, Tim Townsend, with the roles and responsibilities of a DPO. If you wish to submit a Subject Access Request, or if you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, or if you would like to know more about how we process, store and secure your data, you can contact our DPO using the following details:

Tim Townsend

Email. tim.townsend@another-day.com

Address. Another Day Limited, Holborn Gate, 26 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AN

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

AnotherDay may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th January 2019.